Preliminary Assessment Form

Please carefully complete all details of this form with as much detail as possible, specially paying particular attention to your work experience, educational qualifications and your financial details for a free assessment of your qualifications to obtain a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa. If we require further information to complete the evaluation of your case, we will contact you accordingly.

NOTE: If you are married, your accompanying spouse or common-law partner must fill out a seperate form. Due to the great number of submissions, NIMARIA will only contact those who are qualified and have filled this form with as much detail as possible.

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory.

Personal Information
Education*
 
Spouse's Education (if applicable)
 
Work Experience, Arranged Employment & Adaptability
Starting with your current occupation, list your occupations within the 10 years preceding the date of your application. Give the number of years and months of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time experience and a description of your main duties.
From (mm/yyyy) To
(mm/yyyy)
Occupation Title Main Duties
Have you ever operated a business?*
If yes, please provide description of your business experience (past and present), your share(s), occupation title and your responsibilities at the job and the years of experience in each job. Pleease complete with as much detail as possible and start with your most recent job.
Do you or your Spouse or common-law partner, have any relatives (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt/uncle, grandchild of a parent, niece/nephew) who are residing in Canada and are a Canadian Citizen or Permanenet Resident?*

If Yes, explain your relation.
Do you have a full-time job offer that has been approved by Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC) and your employer has made an offer to give you a permanent job if your permanent resident visa is issued and you meet all required Canadian licensing or regulatory standards associated with the job?
Do you currently work in Canada on a temporary work permit or you currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from confirmation by HRSDC under an international agreement or a significant benefit category (for example, an intra-company transferee) and your work permit is valid at the time of your application for a permanent resident visa and at the time the visa is issued your employer has made an offer to employ you on an indeterminate basis if your permanent resident visa is issued?
Have you or your accompanying spouse/common-law partner completed a minimum of one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit?
Have you or your accompanyin spouse/common-law partner completed a program of full-time study of at least two years' duration at a post-secondary institution in Canada? (You must have completed this after you were 17 years old and with a valid study permit.)
Financial Information
$
$
Additional Questions
Do you or an immediate family member has criminal record or outstanding criminal charges?*
Have you or your family ever had any medical problems?
Have you or your family ever had any serious diseases or physical or mental disorder?
Have you or any member of your family ever been refused a visa for Canada?*
Have you or any member of your family ever visited Canada?
If the answers to the 5 above questions is yes, provide details here:
 
Where do you want to settle in Canada?
What is your intended work in Canada?
If you need to add more information, please use the space below to tell us about other things we need to know about you.

NIMARIA and their local offices will retain all information as private and confidential and use it solely to assess your suitability as a prospective client. Acceptance as a client will be based on the information furnished by you on this form, which will form part of any eventual formal contract for services and will affect the refund clauses of any such contract. It is therefore necessary for all information to be complete, correct and truthful. A decision by NIMARIA is based on the prevailing law at the time of the decision. NIMARIA will not be held responsible for any changes in law or regulations after the date of decision.